Research · October 2026

Most UK small business websites don’t tell Google or AI who they are

We checked 3,671 independent UK business homepages, from cafés and salons to plumbers and accountants, across the whole UK.

Here’s what we found.

55%don’t give Google or AI their business details95% range 52.6–57.2%
35%have their details complete95% range 33.1–37.4%
4.6%clearly answer the questions customers ask95% range 3.8–5.6%

Over half aren’t telling AI who they are

Ask AI for “a good café near me”.

It has to work out who you are, where you are and what you do.

Your website can tell it directly, with a small hidden block of business details.

54.9% of small businesses don’t have it.

Only about a third (35.2%) have it complete.

What UK small business homepages have (and don’t)
What UK small business homepages have (and don’t)Bar chart. 54.9% have no business details in their code, 35.2% have complete details, 4.6% have clear question-and-answer content. Based on 3,671 homepages.0%25%50%75%100%No business details in the code54.9%Complete business details35.2%Clear answers to questions4.6%

Bars show our best estimate. The thin lines show the 95% range.

See the numbers
GroupShare95% rangeSites
No business details in the code54.9%52.6–57.2%3,671
Complete business details35.2%33.1–37.4%3,671
Clear answers to questions4.6%3.8–5.6%3,671

So why does that matter to you?

If AI can’t tell who you are, it’s harder to recommend you

AI and Google want to be sure before they suggest a business.

Clear details make that easy. Missing ones leave them guessing.

Guessing can mean wrong opening hours. Or a rival who made it easy instead.

Google says so itself: its local ranking tips start with complete, accurate details.

The good news? The fix is small.

The fix is a hidden name badge on your website

It’s a few lines tucked into your site. Visitors never see it.

It says: this is a business. Here’s its name, address, phone and hours.

Your site may say this in words. The badge removes the guesswork.

Most website builders can add it. Many owners just don’t know it exists.

Want the detail? See Google’s own guide.

Is anyone getting it right?

Café, salon or plumber: it’s the same story

No business details in the code, by sector
No business details in the code, by sectorBar chart by sector. Food & hospitality 58.1%; Professional 57.2%; Retail 55.5%; Personal care & leisure 54.9%; Health 52.9%; Trades 51.7%.0%25%50%75%100%Food & hospitality58.1%Professional57.2%Retail55.5%Personal care & leisure54.9%Health52.9%Trades51.7%

Bars show our best estimate. The thin lines show the 95% range.

See the numbers
GroupShare95% rangeSites
Food & hospitality58.1%54.1–62.1%585
Professional57.2%53.4–61.0%636
Retail55.5%51.6–59.3%633
Personal care & leisure54.9%50.8–59.0%559
Health52.9%49.1–56.7%656
Trades51.7%47.7–55.6%602

No type of business is doing well.

Trades are slightly ahead. Food and hospitality slightly behind.

Where you are doesn’t change it either.

Wherever you are in the UK, the gap is the same

No business details in the code, by region
No business details in the code, by regionBar chart by UK region. West Midlands 61.4%; North East 60.6%; Wales 60.2%; Yorkshire and The Humber 58.2%; East 56.1%; South West 55.2%; Northern Ireland 53.1%; Scotland 53.1%; North West 52.8%; East Midlands 52.7%; London 48.7%; South East 48.6%.0%25%50%75%100%West Midlands61.4%North East60.6%Wales60.2%Yorkshire and The Humber58.2%East56.1%South West55.2%Northern Ireland53.1%Scotland53.1%North West52.8%East Midlands52.7%London48.7%South East48.6%

Bars show our best estimate. The thin lines show the 95% range.

See the numbers
GroupShare95% rangeSites
West Midlands61.4%55.9–66.7%311
North East60.6%54.9–66.0%292
Wales60.2%54.6–65.5%304
Yorkshire and The Humber58.2%52.7–63.5%311
East56.1%50.5–61.5%305
South West55.2%49.6–60.7%308
Northern Ireland53.1%47.4–58.9%286
Scotland53.1%47.5–58.5%311
North West52.8%47.3–58.2%322
East Midlands52.7%47.0–58.4%294
London48.7%43.1–54.3%302
South East48.6%43.2–54.0%325

London and the South East are a little ahead.

The West Midlands, North East and Wales a little behind.

The gaps are small. Every region has work to do.

There’s a second, even bigger gap.

Fewer than 1 in 20 answer the questions customers ask

People don’t type “plumber Leeds” into AI. They ask questions.

“How much to fix a leaking tap?”

“Do you cover weekends?”

Answer them on your site, and AI can quote you.

Clear answers to customer questions, by sector
Clear answers to customer questions, by sectorBar chart by sector. Professional 10.1%; Health 7.0%; Personal care & leisure 5.2%; Trades 4.8%; Food & hospitality 3.6%; Retail 3.5%.0%5%10%15%20%Professional10.1%Health7.0%Personal care & leisure5.2%Trades4.8%Food & hospitality3.6%Retail3.5%

Bars show our best estimate. The thin lines show the 95% range.

See the numbers
GroupShare95% rangeSites
Professional10.1%8.0–12.6%636
Health7.0%5.3–9.2%656
Personal care & leisure5.2%3.6–7.4%559
Trades4.8%3.4–6.8%602
Food & hospitality3.6%2.4–5.4%585
Retail3.5%2.3–5.2%633

Across the UK: 4.6%.

Accountants and other professionals do best, at about 1 in 10.

Shops and food and hospitality do worst.

Here’s how to get ahead of them.

Three free fixes you can do this week

  1. Check your business details.
  2. Our free business details checker writes the missing code for you.
  3. Add five real questions and answers.
  4. Use the ones customers ask you on the phone.
  5. Check your whole site.
  6. Our AI readiness checker lists your top fixes.

No sign-up needed. Both take about a minute.

Rather we did it for you? See how we help.

How we did it

  • 5,040 independents picked at random from OpenStreetMap.
  • 420 in every UK region, across six types of business.
  • 3,671 homepages loaded properly and were counted.
  • Chains and big firms left out. Figures double-checked by hand.

Full method, checks and limits →

Ben Hughes
Written byBen Hughes

Ten years growing businesses through search. Early to AI search.

About our team →
Is your business one of them?

See what Google and AI can see on your site. Free, in a minute.

Check my website free
Writing about this? Charts, data and embed code

You’re welcome to use our findings. Just link back to this page.

Infographic: 55% of UK small business websites have no business details in their code, only 35% have them complete, and 4.6% clearly answer customer questions. Source: aiseoagents.co.uk.

Download the infographic (PNG)

Download the data (CSV)

Embed:

Cite:

Shared under CC BY 4.0. Totals only. We never name businesses.

More: our research · method and data credits

Published 19 October 2026. Updated 20 October 2026.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Credits.

Get more customers, from £400